Privacy Policy

Personal data collected during the Cloud Conference registration is necessary to unfold the activity of the Cloud Conference event.
For the smooth running of the conference, processing of this data consists of:

  • their collection
  • checking their accuracy
  • making it available to those directly involved in organizing the event – in this case, Avaelgo employees involved in organizing the “Cloud Conference”
  • use them to verify the identity of the participants.

Use of this data for direct marketing purposes from Avaelgo and/or the conference partners and sponsors.

Your personal data will be transferred to the “Cloud Conference” partners listed on the conference website. This list will be continuously updated up to the date of the conference. Your participation in this event is conditioned by direct marketing uses of your data.

Your data will be processed by these recipients strictly for direct marketing, respecting the provisions of this consent. We remind you that you can oppose at any time the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

Your rights with respect to personal data provided to Avaelgo, using this consent as a legal basis, are:

    • the right to withdraw consent to their processing. If your consent is withdrawn prior to the event, your participation in this event will become impossible to honor.
    • the right to withdraw consent to processing for direct marketing purposes at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of the consent.
    • the right to request your personal data collected in the context of this consent
    • the right to rectify these data
    • the right to stop their processing. If you request that your personal data processing be stopped before the event is held, your participation in this event will become impossible to honor.
    • the right to submit a complaint to the national authority of ANSPDCP (www.dataprotection.ro)

Your personal data will not be used in the context of making automated decisions (using specialized tools).
The storage period for these data by Avaelgo is no more than 2 years from the date of the event (the data for the 2020 edition will be announced soon).
Avaelgo is responsible for collecting and processing this data. You can contact the Avaelgo / Avaelgo DPO regarding your personal data collected as a legal basis for this consent at the following email address: cloudconference [at] avaelgo [.] ro.